July 31 - August 2, 2015

Iowa Irish Fest
Iowa Irish Fest Website

Schedule

Friday, July 31, 2015  (Open 4.00pm – 12.00am)

 

Nagle Stage (Park Ave)

4.00pm – 4.30pm               Parade – Festival Opening

4.30pm – 5.00pm               Trinity Irish Dancers

5.30pm – 7.00pm                Screaming Orphans

7.30pm – 9.00pm               The Killdares

9.30pm – 11.00pm              The Elders

 

Lincoln Savings Bank Stage (E. 4th & Lafayette)

4.30pm – 6.00pm               Dublin City Ramblers

6.30pm – 8.00pm               Derek Warfield & the Young Wolf Tones

8.30pm – 10.00pm             FullSet

10.30pm – 12.00am            The Tossers

 

Wells Fargo Cultural Events Center Stage (Lincoln Park, East Corner)

5.00pm – 5.30pm               Our 1st Iowa Irish Fest Wedding

7.00pm – 7.30pm               Storyteller Maureen J. Korte

9.00pm – 9.30pm              Local Pipers

 

Jameson’s Stage (Inside Jameson’s Public House)

5.00pm – 6:30pm               Langer’s Ball

7.00pm – 8:30pm               Shillelagh Lad’s

9.00pm – 1.00am               Wylde Nept

 

The Elks Club

6.00pm – 7.00pm               Gary Kelley Art Unveiling, Music by Sammie Kruger

6.00pm – 6.45pm               Whiskey Tasting

7.15pm – 8.00pm                Whiskey Tasting

8.30pm – 9.15pm                Whiskey Tasting

 

Lincoln Park

4.30pm – 7.30pm               5K Packet Pick Up (Park & Mulberry)

5.00pm – 7.00pm               The Wilson Irish Wolfhounds

4.00pm – 9.00pm               Family Area Inflatibles & Activities

5.00pm – 8.00pm               Highland Games

 

Family Area Stage

5.00pm – 5.45pm               Joan Easton – Irish Dance

6.00pm – 6.30pm               Storyteller Maureen J. Korte

6.45pm – 7.30pm                Tom Dahill & Ginny Johnson – Traditional Music

 

Saturday August 1st, 2015 (Open 10.00am – 12.00am)

 

Nagle Stage (Park Ave.)

9.30am – 10.15am               The Langer’s Ball

11.00am – 12.30pm            The Langer’s Ball

1.00pm – 1.30pm                Trinity Irish Dancers

2.00pm – 3.30pm               Dublin City Ramblers

4.15pm – 4.45pm                King/Queen – Prince/Princess – Best Legs in a Kilt

5.00pm – 5.30pm               Trinity Irish Dancers

5.30pm – 5.35pm                Director’s Message

5.35pm – 5.50pm                Rugby Awards

6.00pm – 7.30pm               FullSet

8.00pm – 9.30pm               The Elders

10.00pm – 11.30pm            Gaelic Storm

 

Lincoln Savings Bank Stage (E. 4th & Lafayette)

10.30am – 12.00pm           The Lads

12.30pm – 2.00pm             Derek Warfield & the Young Wolf Tones

2.30pm – 4.00pm               The Gothard Sisters

4.30pm – 6.00pm               Tallymoore

6.30pm – 8.00pm               Screaming Orphans

8.30pm – 10.00pm             The Killdares

10.30pm – 12.00am           The Tossers

 

Wells Fargo Cultural Events Center Stage (Lincoln Park, East Corner)

10.30am – 11.00am              Sammie Kruger – Fiddle

11.15am – 12.30pm               Irish Stew & Soda Bread Competition (Judging at 11.30am)

12.30pm – 1.00pm               Aran Daughters

1.30pm – 2.00pm                 The OK Factor (traditional music)

2.30pm – 3.00pm                 Kelly Sullivan – Loughren, Sullivan Brothers Presentation

3.30pm – 4.15pm                  Trinity Dance Workshop

4.30pm – 5.00pm                 The Shillelagh Lads

5.30pm – 6.00pm                 Derek Warfield & the Young Wolf Tones

7.30pm – 8.00pm                 Sons of the Mist

9.30pm – 10.00pm               Proud Image

 

Jameson’s Public House

8.00am – 12:25pm               Bloody Mary/Molly & Irish Coffee Tent

 

Jameson’s Stage (Inside Jameson’s Public House)

11.00am – 12:25pm               Shillelagh Lad’s

1:15pm – 3.00pm                   Tallymoore

3:30pm – 5:30pm                  Exorna

6.00pm – 8.00pm                 The Langer’s Ball

9.00pm – 1.00am                  Wylde Nept

 

Family Area Stage

11.30am – 12.00pm               Storyteller Malarkey

12.00pm – 1.00pm                Life 101.9 Stage, Bubble Gum Blowing Contest

1.00pm – 2.00pm                  Life 101.9 Stage, WWTBAL Trivia Contest

2.00pm – 3.00pm                 Life 101.9 Stage, Pie Eating Contest

3.00pm – 4.00pm                 Life 101.9 Stage, Watermelon Eating Contest

4.00pm – 5.00pm                 Life 101.9 Stage, Hula Hoop Contest

5.00pm – 6.00pm                 Life 101.9 Stage, Jig Dancing Contest

6.00pm – 6.45pm                 The Shillelagh Lads

7.00pm – 7.30pm                  Scottish Pipe & Drum

 

Elk’s Club Stage (Inside Elk’s Club)

12.00pm – 1.00pm                Ancestry Workshop

1.30pm – 2.30pm                   Irish Language Workshop

3.00pm – 3.45pm                  Tom Dahill & Ginny Johnson, Traditional Music

4.00pm – 4.45pm                  Aran Daughters Harpists

5.30pm – 6.30pm                  Dublin City Ramblers

 

Elk’s Club (Inside Elk’s Club)

1.00pm – 1.45pm                   Whiskey Tasting

2.15pm – 3.00pm                   Whiskey Tasting

3.30pm – 4.15pm                   Whiskey Tasting

4.45pm – 5.30pm                   Whiskey Tasting

6.00pm – 6.45pm                  Whiskey Tasting

7.15pm – 8.00pm                   Whiskey Tasting

 

Lincoln Park

9.00am – 10.30am               IIF 5K Run/Walk (8.00am Registration)

9.30am – 10.00am               The Cedar Glen Pipes & Drums, Rugby Field

3.00pm – 3.30pm                 Iowa Scottish Pipes & Drums, Rugby Field

10.00am – 4.30pm               Rugby Tournament, East High Practice Field

10.00am – 9.00pm               Family Area Inflatibles & Activities

10.00am – 8.00pm               Highland Games

11.00am                                   Judging of the VIP Table Decorating Contest

12.00pm – 3.00pm              The Wilson Irish Wolfhounds

 

 

Sunday, August 2nd, 2015 (Open 8.30am – 6.00pm)

 

Nagle Stage (Park Ave.)

10.00am – 11.00am               Mass

11.30am – 1.00pm                  Ronan Tynan

1.30pm – 2.00pm                   Trinity Irish Dancers

2.30pm – 4.00pm                   Screaming Orphans

4.30pm – 6.00pm                  Gaelic Storm

 

Lincoln Savings Bank Stage (E. 4th & Lafayette)

11.30am – 1.00pm                 The Sweet Colleens

1.30pm – 3.00pm                   The Gothard Sisters

3.30pm – 5.00pm                   Tallymoore

 

Wells Fargo Cultural Events Center Stage (Lincoln Park, East Corner)

11.00am – 11.30am                Irish Pub Sing-a-long

1.00pm – 1.30pm                   FullSet unplugged

2.00pm – 2.30pm                  The OK Factor (traditional music)

4.00pm – 4.30pm                  Ancestry Workshop

 

Family Area Stage

12.00pm – 1.00pm                 Storyteller Maureen J. Korte

1.30pm – 2.30pm                   Tir na nOg Children’s Theater

3.00pm – 4.00pm                  Storyteller Malarkey

 

Jameson’s Public House

9.00am – 12.00pm                Traditional Irish Breakfast or Corned Beef Hash Breakfast

 

Jameson’s Stage (Inside Jameson’s Public House)

9.00am – 11.00am                 Exorna

12.00pm – 2.00pm                Tallymoore

6.00pm – 8.00pm                 The Langer’s Ball

 

Elk’s Club (Inside Elk’s Club)

9.00am – 11.00am               Elk’s Club Sunday Brunch

1.00pm – 1.45pm                  Whiskey Tasting

2.15pm – 3.00pm                  Whiskey Tasting

 

Lincoln Park

11.00am – 4.00pm               Family Area Inflatibles & Activities

12.00pm – 2.00pm              The Wilson Irish Wolfhounds